This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
SF Sketchfest 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Tickets on sale now! Lineup subject to change.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Performers
Search
or browse by date + venue
Debate
Film
Game Show/Interactive
Improv
Kids
Music & Comedy
Podcast/Talk Show
Sketch
Storytelling
Television
Theatrical
Tributes/Spotlights
Variety/Stand-Up
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Performers
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Thursday
, January 11
Castro Theatre
8:00pm •
Judge John Hodgman (SOLD OUT)
Friday
, January 12
Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission
9:00pm •
Live from the Alamo (SOLD OUT)
Brava Theater Center
7:30pm •
"Animaniacs" 25th Anniversary: Songs and Stories (SOLD OUT)
10:00pm •
The Allusionist
Café du Nord
8:00pm •
Maniac Bowl
10:30pm •
Illogical Contraption
Cobb's Comedy Club
7:30pm •
Fake TED Talks / Picture Show (SOLD OUT)
10:30pm •
Janeane Garofalo & Friends (SOLD OUT)
Doc's Lab
7:30pm •
Inside the Closet
10:00pm •
Standup Spotlight: Matteo Lane and Emma Willmann (SOLD OUT)
Gateway Theatre
8:00pm •
Playing Games with Jimmy Pardo
10:30pm •
Jordan, Jesse, Go!
Marines' Memorial Theatre
7:30pm •
SF Sketchfest Tribute to Dick Cavett: 50th Anniversary of "The Dick Cavett Show"
10:00pm •
Spontaneanation with Paul F Tompkins (SOLD OUT)
PianoFight Mainstage
8:00pm •
Asian AF (SOLD OUT)
10:00pm •
The Color Collective / Night School (SOLD OUT)
PianoFight Second Stage
7:00pm •
AzN Pop!, Chesterfield and Platonic Monsters (SOLD OUT)
9:00pm •
Boarding Party / The K-Lo Sketch Show / We Did A Thing (SOLD OUT)
11:00pm •
Bad Example / Dragon Viper Cobra / Tiny Muscles
Punch Line Comedy Club
8:00pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Josh Fadem & Ramon Rivas II (SOLD OUT)
10:15pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Josh Fadem & Ramon Rivas II
Swedish American Hall
7:30pm •
Brent Weinbach, with April Richardson and Luna Malbroux
10:00pm •
Todd Barry: 30th Anniversary Crowd Work Tour (SOLD OUT)
Saturday
, January 13
Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission
10:00pm •
Live from the Alamo (SOLD OUT)
Brava Theater Center
4:00pm •
Superego: Forgotten Classics (SOLD OUT)
7:30pm •
Worst First Chapter
10:00pm •
Workjuice Improv (SOLD OUT)
Café du Nord
8:00pm •
Witch Taint: The Black Metal Dialogues
10:30pm •
Kiss My Ass... The Show
Castro Theatre
1:00pm •
An Afternoon with Bill Burr, in conversation, Hosted by Kevin Pollak (SOLD OUT)
4:00pm •
SF Sketchfest Tribute to Twin Peaks
8:00pm •
Rachel Bloom and Friends (SOLD OUT)
Cobb's Comedy Club
7:30pm •
Lizz Winstead & Laurie Kilmartin
10:30pm •
Smug Shift (SOLD OUT)
Doc's Lab
7:30pm •
Audible presents Fresh Voices (SOLD OUT)
10:00pm •
Audible presents Fresh Voices (SOLD OUT)
Gateway Theatre
11:00am •
Never Not Funny with Jimmy Pardo
4:00pm •
Alison Rosen is Your New Best Friend (SOLD OUT)
8:00pm •
Omnibus
10:30pm •
Olde English / The Templeton Philharmonic
Marines' Memorial Theatre
11:00am •
Audible Presents: Story Party Live
1:30pm •
SF Sketchfest Tribute to Paul F. Tompkins
7:30pm •
The West Wing Weekly: Big Block of Cheese Day (SOLD OUT)
10:00pm •
Futurama: Live from Omicron Persei 8 (SOLD OUT)
PianoFight Bar
5:30pm •
Deep Night with Dale
PianoFight Mainstage
10:00am •
How To Improvise Like a Married Couple: Improv Workshop (SOLD OUT)
6:00pm •
Asian AF (SOLD OUT)
8:00pm •
Obsessed
10:00pm •
Facial Recognition Comedy: A Desi Woman Showcase (SOLD OUT)
PianoFight Second Stage
7:00pm •
Daytime Talk at Night / The K-Lo Sketch Show / Tiny Muscles (SOLD OUT)
9:00pm •
Bad Example / Fear The Hypercube / Liss n' Sams (SOLD OUT)
11:00pm •
AzN Pop! / Efficient Office Practices / Fitzroy (SOLD OUT)
Punch Line Comedy Club
7:00pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Gina Brillon & Dulcé Sloan
9:15pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Gina Brillon & Dulcé Sloan
Swedish American Hall
7:30pm •
Hound Tall with Moshe Kasher
10:00pm •
Cameron Esposito and Rhea Butcher (SOLD OUT)
The Chapel
9:00pm •
The Music of Twin Peaks
Sunday
, January 14
Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission
7:00pm •
Live from the Alamo (SOLD OUT)
Castro Theatre
1:00pm •
Audible Presents "Stinker Lets Loose! Live!"
5:00pm •
Spotlight on "Baskets"
8:00pm •
Stuff You Should Know (SOLD OUT)
Doc's Lab
7:30pm •
Attractive Camp (SOLD OUT)
Gateway Theatre
1:00pm •
Shmanners
4:00pm •
We Got This with Mark and Hal / Craig's List with Craig and Carla Cackowski
8:00pm •
We're No Doctors (SOLD OUT)
Marines' Memorial Theatre
4:00pm •
"Rocko's Modern Life" 25th Anniversary: Rocko's Modern Sketchfest
7:30pm •
SF Sketchfest Tribute to Lewis Black, in conversation with Ed Wasserman + Live Recording of Audible's The Rant is Due
PianoFight Bar
5:30pm •
Succotash the Soundcast Soundcast
PianoFight Mainstage
8:00pm •
Kirsten Vangsness: Potential Space
PianoFight Second Stage
7:00pm •
Fear The Hypercube / The Right Now / The Templeton Philharmonic (SOLD OUT)
Punch Line Comedy Club
1:00pm •
Movie Crush with Chuck Bryant
Swedish American Hall
7:30pm •
Jonathan Coulton, Paul & Storm and "Friends"
Tuesday
, January 16
Gateway Theatre
8:00pm •
Roderick on the Line
Marines' Memorial Theatre
7:30pm •
"Crashing" Live with Pete Holmes & Friends
Punch Line Comedy Club
8:00pm •
Sara Schaefer: Little White Box
Wednesday
, January 17
Gateway Theatre
8:00pm •
Chardonnay & Nerd Rage: The Great Debates
Marines' Memorial Theatre
7:30pm •
Greatest Generation & Friendly Fire Podcast Super Show
PianoFight Mainstage
8:00pm •
Killing My Lobster presents: #America / Westside Sketch Co. (SOLD OUT)
Punch Line Comedy Club
8:00pm •
The Mission Position
Thursday
, January 18
California Academy of Sciences
6:00pm •
SF Sketchfest NightLife
Doc's Lab
7:30pm •
Audible's Wish List
Gateway Theatre
8:00pm •
Comedy Music Night
PianoFight Mainstage
8:00pm •
Mission CTRL / Matt Hatfield: Perfectly Adequate
PianoFight Second Stage
7:00pm •
Butt / Naptime / Spooky Dookie (SOLD OUT)
Punch Line Comedy Club
8:00pm •
Baron Vaughn
The Chapel
7:30pm •
The Music of Rushmore: A Live Performance of the Soundtrack
10:30pm •
The Music of The Royal Tenenbaums: A Live Performance of the Soundtrack
Friday
, January 19
Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission
9:00pm •
Live from the Alamo (SOLD OUT)
Brava Theater Center
10:00pm •
Totally Looped
Café du Nord
8:00pm •
Why Johan Miranda Should Be Deported / Adrian McNair
10:30pm •
Brew HaHa: The Comedy Drinking Game Show (SOLD OUT)
Cobb's Comedy Club
7:30pm •
Set List
10:30pm •
The New Negroes
Doc's Lab
7:30pm •
When Puppets Are Your Only Friends
10:00pm •
Blazers and White Tennis Shoes: 80's Standup Comedy Boom
Gateway Theatre
8:00pm •
The Groundlings: Cookin' with GAS (SOLD OUT)
10:30pm •
Talk Show The Game Show
Marines' Memorial Theatre
7:30pm •
Audible Presents "Dr Katz: The Audio Files"
10:00pm •
"The Boy in the Plastic Bubble:" A Very Special Staged Reading
PianoFight Mainstage
8:00pm •
CANCELED: A.S.S. (Another Showcase Showdown)
8:00pm •
Super Serious Postmodern Dance Variety Hour
10:00pm •
Don't Watch This Show Live! / Fashion Show at Lunch
PianoFight Second Stage
7:00pm •
Endgames Sketch Company / Nameless Numberhead / Spooky Dookie (SOLD OUT)
9:00pm •
Basement Party / Butt / The Reckoning (SOLD OUT)
11:00pm •
Back Alley Racket Club / The Bridge / Dr. America (SOLD OUT)
Punch Line Comedy Club
8:00pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Marcella Arguello & Naomi Ekperigin (SOLD OUT)
10:15pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Marcella Arguello & Naomi Ekperigin
Swedish American Hall
7:30pm •
Speechless SF
10:00pm •
With Special Guest Lauren Lapkus
Saturday
, January 20
Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission
9:00pm •
Live from the Alamo (SOLD OUT)
Brava Theater Center
4:00pm •
Doughboys (SOLD OUT)
7:30pm •
Birthday Boys / The Reckoning
10:00pm •
The Black Version
Café du Nord
8:00pm •
The Sklar Brothers / DJ Real
10:30pm •
Little Esther Goes Through Your Stuff
Castro Theatre
1:00pm •
CANCELED: The Voices of "New Looney Tunes" exclusively on Boomerang
4:20pm •
The Benson Movie Interruption: "The Fate of the Furious"
8:00pm •
"Jawbreaker": The Peaches Christ Experience
Cobb's Comedy Club
4:00pm •
Rock Solid with Pat Francis and special guest Rick Springfield
7:30pm •
Broken Lizard's Super Troopers Live: Here and Meow (SOLD OUT)
10:30pm •
Broken Lizard's Super Troopers Live: Here and Meow (SOLD OUT)
Doc's Lab
7:30pm •
Audible presents Fresh Voices (SOLD OUT)
10:00pm •
Audible presents Fresh Voices
Gateway Theatre
1:00pm •
Hopefully We Don't Break Up
4:00pm •
CANCELED: Super Married with Jamie Denbo and John Ross Bowie
8:00pm •
The Groundlings: The Crazy Uncle Joe Show (SOLD OUT)
10:30pm •
The Wahlberg Solution
Marines' Memorial Theatre
4:00pm •
Spotlight on "Better Things"
7:30pm •
Celebrity Autobiography
10:00pm •
Wild Horses: The Perspective
PianoFight Bar
5:30pm •
Literary Pop
PianoFight Mainstage
1:00pm •
Storytelling Skills: Wow Your Crowd Workshop with Kevin Allison (SOLD OUT)
8:00pm •
Skinner Box
10:00pm •
Shit Arcade (SOLD OUT)
PianoFight Second Stage
7:00pm •
Dr. America / Karate Karate / Local Honey (SOLD OUT)
9:00pm •
Back Alley Racket Club / Merkyl and Derkyl Do Improv / Nameless Numberhead (SOLD OUT)
11:00pm •
Fashion Show at Lunch / Gringos presents: El Chisme / Living Impaired (SOLD OUT)
Punch Line Comedy Club
7:00pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Jak Knight & Giulia Rozzi
9:15pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Jak Knight & Giulia Rozzi
Swedish American Hall
4:00pm •
Playhouse Masterpieces with Neil & Paul
7:30pm •
Aprés Le Deluge: The Buddy Cole Monologues
10:00pm •
RISK! with Kevin Allison
Sunday
, January 21
Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission
7:00pm •
Live from the Alamo (SOLD OUT)
Castro Theatre
4:00pm •
"Animal House" 40th Anniversary screening and cast and crew reunion
8:00pm •
SF Sketchfest Tribute to Danny McBride & Jody Hill with "The Foot Fist Way"
Cobb's Comedy Club
1:00pm •
Dumb People Town
7:30pm •
Will Durst & Friends: Trump One Year Later
Doc's Lab
7:30pm •
I Think I'd Be Good At That
Gateway Theatre
1:00pm •
One Bad Mother
4:20pm •
Doug Loves Movies (SOLD OUT)
8:00pm •
Audible presents The Bat: Improv in the Dark
Marines' Memorial Theatre
11:00am •
The Groundlings Children's Show
1:30pm •
SF Sketchfest Tribute to "Lady Dynamite"
4:00pm •
Spotlight on ABC's "Speechless" with Minnie Driver, John Ross Bowie and Cedric Yarbrough
7:30pm •
Harmontown
PianoFight Bar
5:30pm •
BOC Podcast
PianoFight Mainstage
8:00pm •
Picture This!
PianoFight Second Stage
7:00pm •
Gringos presents: El Chisme / Karate Karate / Odell & DeJong (SOLD OUT)
Punch Line Comedy Club
1:00pm •
Weird Adults with Little Esther
Swedish American Hall
4:00pm •
Throwing Shade (SOLD OUT)
7:30pm •
Audible Presents Hot Mic with Dan Savage (SOLD OUT)
Tuesday
, January 23
Castro Theatre
7:30pm •
SF Sketchfest Tribute to Ricky Gervais, in conversation with Christopher Guest (SOLD OUT)
Gateway Theatre
8:00pm •
TGIF'd Comedy
Punch Line Comedy Club
8:00pm •
Bawdy Storytelling
Wednesday
, January 24
Gateway Theatre
8:00pm •
Eureka!
PianoFight Mainstage
8:00pm •
Killing My Lobster presents: #America / Blogologues (SOLD OUT)
Punch Line Comedy Club
8:00pm •
The Charm Offensive
Thursday
, January 25
Cobb's Comedy Club
8:00pm •
ClickHole Live
Doc's Lab
7:30pm •
Audible's Wish List (SOLD OUT)
Gateway Theatre
8:00pm •
The Great Debate presents: We're Friends Now!
PianoFight Mainstage
8:00pm •
Quiz-o-Tron (SOLD OUT)
PianoFight Second Stage
7:00pm •
Basement Party / Dopetown 3000 / TSTMRKT
Punch Line Comedy Club
8:00pm •
Sean Donnelly
Friday
, January 26
Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission
9:00pm •
Live from the Alamo (SOLD OUT)
Brava Theater Center
7:30pm •
The Improvised Shakespeare Company (SOLD OUT)
10:00pm •
Mortified: After Dark -- All Sex-Themed Show!
Café du Nord
8:00pm •
The World of Phil Hendrie
10:30pm •
RoastSF: The Roast of a Drag Queen
Cobb's Comedy Club
7:30pm •
Jessimae Peluso's 7 Deadly Sins
10:30pm •
Sasheer Zamata Party Time!
Doc's Lab
7:30pm •
Nostalgia Personified
10:00pm •
Defend Your Movie!
Gateway Theatre
8:00pm •
Asian AF (SOLD OUT)
10:30pm •
Kevin McDonald's Cheaters In Love: A Rock Opera
Great American Music Hall
7:30pm •
Epic Rap Battles of History Live
10:00pm •
Epic Rap Battles of History Live
Marines' Memorial Theatre
7:30pm •
Selected Shorts: Too Hot for Radio
10:00pm •
Uptown Showdown Debate: Indoorsy vs. Outdoorsy
PianoFight Mainstage
8:00pm •
Nice Tan / Queen George (SOLD OUT)
10:00pm •
UCB East (Women & Men) vs. UCB West (The Dragons): The Convergence (SOLD OUT)
PianoFight Second Stage
7:00pm •
Arcade Currency / Jackson Soup / k3wlAZN420 (SOLD OUT)
9:00pm •
Chinese Ballroom / Dopetown 3000 / Living Impaired (SOLD OUT)
11:00pm •
San Francisco Tonight / Squish Mitten / TSTMRKT
Punch Line Comedy Club
8:00pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Ryan O'Flanagan & Shane Torres
10:15pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Ryan O'Flanagan & Shane Torres
Swedish American Hall
7:30pm •
Audible Presents Hold On with Eugene Mirman
10:00pm •
Smells Like the 90s: A Night of 90s Music and Comedy
Saturday
, January 27
Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission
9:00pm •
Live from the Alamo (SOLD OUT)
Brava Theater Center
4:00pm •
Gravid Water / Zoo Zoo
7:30pm •
Invite Them Up (SOLD OUT)
10:00pm •
Theme Park Improv (SOLD OUT)
Café du Nord
8:00pm •
Standup Spotlight: Jacqueline Novak & Moses Storm
10:30pm •
Cool Thanks
Cobb's Comedy Club
7:30pm •
SF Sketchfest Threesome: Joel Kim Booster, Janine Brito, and Solomon Georgio, Hosted by Matt Lieb
10:30pm •
Competitive Erotic Fan Fiction
Doc's Lab
7:30pm •
The Special Without Brett Davis
10:00pm •
Standup Spotlight: Andres du Bouchet & Brooke Van Poppelen
Gateway Theatre
1:00pm •
Comedy Central's "Corporate" Retreat
4:00pm •
The Blue Woman Group
8:00pm •
Kasper Hauser / Charles (SOLD OUT)
10:30pm •
Dead Kevin
Marines' Memorial Theatre
4:00pm •
Soundtracks Live: Scenes and Songs from a Classic 80s Movie (SOLD OUT)
7:30pm •
The Improvised Shakespeare Company (SOLD OUT)
10:00pm •
Facebook Improv
PianoFight Bar
5:30pm •
Next Big Thing with Courtney & Dara
PianoFight Mainstage
10:00am •
Kevin McDonald Improv and Sketch Workshop (2 Day Workshop - Day 1 of 2)
8:00pm •
White Women presents: Your Token Friend (SOLD OUT)
10:00pm •
UCB East (Women & Men) vs. UCB West (The Dragons): Harold Competition (SOLD OUT)
PianoFight Second Stage
7:00pm •
k3wlAZN420 / Luxury Cruise Singles Mixer / The Truce (SOLD OUT)
9:00pm •
Hot Raw Fire / Squish Mitten / Naptime (SOLD OUT)
11:00pm •
Arcade Currency / Mona and Shara Do Improv / The Truce (SOLD OUT)
Punch Line Comedy Club
7:00pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Josh Johnson & Josie Long
9:15pm •
SF Sketchfest Dozen: Josh Johnson & Josie Long
Swedish American Hall
4:20pm •
The 420 Show with Matt Besser
7:30pm •
Porchlight, a Storytelling Series
10:30pm •
Butterboy
The Nourse
7:00pm •
Upright Citizens Brigade: ASSSSCAT (SOLD OUT)
Sunday
, January 28
Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission
7:00pm •
Live from the Alamo (SOLD OUT)
Cobb's Comedy Club
1:00pm •
improv4humans with Matt Besser
4:00pm •
Will You Accept This Rose?
7:00pm •
Corinne Fisher and Krystyna Hutchinson present: The Bridget Bishop Tour (SOLD OUT)
9:30pm •
Corinne Fisher and Krystyna Hutchinson present: The Bridget Bishop Tour
Doc's Lab
7:30pm •
The Set Up
Gateway Theatre
1:00pm •
CANCELED: Friends of Single People with Jo Firestone
8:00pm •
Off Book: The Improvised Musical (SOLD OUT)
Marines' Memorial Theatre
11:00am •
Mo Willems & Friends: Don't Let The Comedians Do Storytime! (SOLD OUT)
2:00pm •
SF Sketchfest Tribute to Jane Lynch
7:30pm •
Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra
PianoFight Bar
5:30pm •
Talking Simpsons Podcast
PianoFight Mainstage
10:00am •
Kevin McDonald Improv and Sketch Workshop (2 Day Workshop - Day 2 of 2)
8:00pm •
Thinkers and Drinkers (SOLD OUT)
PianoFight Second Stage
7:00pm •
Charles / The Great Difficulties / Hot Raw Fire
Swedish American Hall
4:00pm •
IFC Comedy Showcase featuring Fred Armisen and Friends (SOLD OUT)
7:30pm •
Best of Edinburgh International Showcase (SOLD OUT)
The Nourse
7:30pm •
Morzouksnick with Nick Kroll, Jason Mantzoukas and Seth Morris
Timezone
SF Sketchfest 2018
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
SF Sketchfest 2018
Jan 11
-
28, 2018
January 2018
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission
Brava Theater Center
Café du Nord
California Academy of Sciences
Castro Theatre
Cobb's Comedy Club
Doc's Lab
Gateway Theatre
Great American Music Hall
Marines' Memorial Theatre
PianoFight Bar
PianoFight Mainstage
PianoFight Second Stage
Punch Line Comedy Club
Swedish American Hall
The Chapel
The Nourse
Filter By Type
Debate
Film
Game Show/Interactive
Improv
Kids
Music & Comedy
Podcast/Talk Show
Sketch
Storytelling
Television
Theatrical
Tributes/Spotlights
Variety/Stand-Up
Workshop
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, January 11
Friday
, January 12
Saturday
, January 13
Sunday
, January 14
Tuesday
, January 16
Wednesday
, January 17
Thursday
, January 18
Friday
, January 19
Saturday
, January 20
Sunday
, January 21
Tuesday
, January 23
Wednesday
, January 24
Thursday
, January 25
Friday
, January 26
Saturday
, January 27
Sunday
, January 28
Venue
Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission
Brava Theater Center
Café du Nord
California Academy of Sciences
Castro Theatre
Cobb's Comedy Club
Doc's Lab
Gateway Theatre
Great American Music Hall
Marines' Memorial Theatre
PianoFight Bar
PianoFight Mainstage
PianoFight Second Stage
Punch Line Comedy Club
Swedish American Hall
The Chapel
The Nourse
Session Type
Debate
Film
Game Show/Interactive
Improv
Kids
Music & Comedy
Podcast/Talk Show
Sketch
Storytelling
Television
Theatrical
Tributes/Spotlights
Variety/Stand-Up
Workshop
Other Filters
Popular